hello@nagaed.com | +91 69099 31941
hello@nagaed.com | +91 69099 31941

Privacy Policy

NagaEducation

Introduction :

Naga Education Private Limited (“NagaEd” or We”) places highest value on your trust and put top priority on protecting your information and your fundamental right towards privacy and this privacy policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use and process that information and our legal basis for doing so in relation to our services (defined hereinafter).

We fully acknowledge the fact that your Personal Information belongs to you and we are firmly committed to the security and protection of this personal information, you share with NagaEd on www.nagaed.com and www.learn.nagaed.com (“Websites”), individually referred to as “Service” collectively referred to as “Services”.

By accepting/visiting this privacy policy (“Policy”), you understand and agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of your Personal Information as described herein. In the event you are a parent/a guardian of a Minor (as defined hereinbelow), you understand and agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of Personal Information of your child or ward, as described herein If you provide us with Personal Information about someone else, you confirm that they are aware that you have provided their information and that they consent to our use of their information according to our Policy. If you do not agree, you may opt-out at any time to prevent further use of the information shared. 

This Policy applies to all the visitors, users and others who access our Services (“You or Your or Users”).

1. SCOPE

          1.1 This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Indian Contract Act, 1872 and this Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, specifically, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and NagaEd. 

          1.2 We collect and process your personal and third-party data carefully, only for the purposes described in this Policy and only to the extent necessary as defined herein and within the scope of the applicable legal regulations. This Policy seeks to ensure that any personal information or third-party information handled by us is managed in a way that is ethical, compliant and adheres to best industry practices. 

          1.3 This Policy describes our current data protection policies and practices and may be amended/updated from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on our Services. We suggest that you regularly check this Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of our Services or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

 

2. Giving your Consent

          2.1 By mere use of the Services, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) and third-party information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Services. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the terms of use of the Services (“Terms of Use”) and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use.

          2.2 The Services may contain content served by third parties, including videos and advertisements, and we work with third party service providers to serve our advertisements elsewhere online. In connection with serving content and providing analytics and advertising services, third parties may collect certain information about your visits to this or other websites and we may receive information regarding the use of the Services and the effectiveness of our advertisements. We do not share Personal Information with these third parties, but the advertising networks, advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers and other vendors may set and access their own tracking devices (including cookies and web beacons) and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you. 

          2.3 Note that we do not share your Personal Information (information that identifies you as a specific individual, such as your full name, email address or resident address) with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent; however, we may share your Personal Information under certain limited circumstances. 

 

3. What does information mean

We collect the following types of information (“Information”):

          3.1 Personal Information

Following information can be categorized as personal information (“Personal Information”):

                  3.1.1 Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to, the first name, last name, phone number, access to phone logs, child’s name, gender and age, email ID, or any other contact information.;

                  3.1.2 Your log-in and password details in connection with the account sign-in process. We shall reserve the right to reject usernames that are offensive or are found to be unsuitable by NagaEd;

                  3.1.3 Details of any requests or transactions made by you through the Services;

                  3.1.4 If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide user support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. 

          3.2 Non-Personal Information 

                  3.2.1 Non-Personal Information means information that does not specifically identify an individual or business, but includes information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous websites you visited, your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, applications installed on your device, device ID, IMEI number, device manufacturer and type, device, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, web browser; connection information; screen resolution, usage statistics, default communication applications, access to device address book, device log and event information, logs, keywords and meta data of incoming and outgoing calls and messages (“Non-Personal Information”). 

                  3.2.2 NagaEd may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by NagaEd. NagaEd uses this data to tailor your experience on our Services, providing you with content that NagaEd thinks you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

 

4. How do we collect and receive Information 

          4.1 We may collect Information from you including but not limited, during your activity on our Services and when you (i) register yourself on the Services, (ii) access learning videos and audios from the Services, (iii) Information/ data obtained while using the Services, (iv) update or change personal details in your account with the Services, (v) download or update software on the Services.

          4.2 NagaEd collects device and connection-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This includes information like hardware model, operating system information, IMEI Number, signal strength, app version, browser information, connection information including phone number, mobile operator or ISP, language and time zone, and IP.  

          4.3 We and our business partners may use cookies to monitor the Services usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Services, like remembering your login id, Personal Information and third-party information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location. 

 

5. Third Party Analytics

Through certain Services, we may collect Personal Information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We may use third-party analytics services on the Services, such as those of Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these analytics services help us to analyse your use of the Services and improve the Services. The information we obtain may be disclosed to or collected directly by these providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Services, help administer the Services and diagnose technical issues.

 

6. How do we Use your Information

          6.1 We may use information that we receive to help you efficiently access your information after you access our Services, remember information so you will not have to re-verify it during your access and to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, and to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

          6.2 We may use your information to provide promotional offers by way of direct marketing communications, only where you have given us your separate consent. 

          6.3 We may use your information to provide customised educational games, learning videos and audios based on our artificial intelligence based multisensory phonics learning system to develop Users into learners for life.

          6.4 We may develop and test new products and features and automatically update the Services and provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Services. 

          6.5 We would not be responsible in case the application does not work as a result of failure to update the application or where the hardware does not support the application.

          6.6 We may diagnose or fix technology problems and use the collected information to respond to you when you contact us. 

          6.7 We may use the collected information to comply with applicable laws and to protect and defend the rights or safety of NagaEd, its Users or any other person and verify provided User profile information with third party providers and ensure technical service functionality and data accuracy, perform trouble-shooting and prevent or detect fraud, security breaches or illegal activities.

 

7. Sharing of your information

          7.1 NagaEd does not rent, sell, or disclose any Personal Information about you with other people or with other non-affiliated entities, except with your consent, to provide services you have requested for, unless we believe that such action is necessary under the following circumstances:

                  7.1.1 to comply with the law, or legal process served on us.

                  7.1.2 protect and defend our rights and the enforcement of our agreements, to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. This may be done in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.

                  7.1.3 exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of NagaEd, our Users or others.

          7.2 We and our affiliates will share some or all of your Personal Information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or in case of re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business.

          7.3 We may exchange, transfer, share, part with all information (personal information and/or any information provided by you), across borders and from your country and jurisdiction to any other countries and jurisdictions across the world (including India), with affiliates / agent / third party service provider / partners and other agencies for purposes specified under this Policy or to fulfil our obligations towards you or as may be required by law.

          7.4 We may disclose Personal Information to companies whose practices are not covered by this Policy (for e.g. other marketers, magazine publishers, retailers, participatory databases, and non-profit organizations) that want to market products or services to you.

          7.5 Our Services may be used by schools, including the teachers and school admin staff (“School Users”). We may have access to Personal Information of students of such schools (“Students’ Personal Information”) and we may disclose such Students’ Personal Information with government authorities as may be required from time to time. We may generate students’ data through the Services, (such as grade-cards) and such data shall be shared with the respective School User that the student belongs to.  For the purpose of clarity, the definition of User shall extend to School Users and the provisions of this Policy shall apply to the School Users as may be applicable. 

 

8. Cookies and other tracking technologies 

          8.1 When you visit the Services, we may use cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, pixels and other web application software methods (collectively “Cookies”), that are essentially small data files to collect and store information in your web browser or on mobile phone, tablet, computer, or other devices (collectively “Devices”) that allow us to store and receive information on how you use our Services. Some Cookies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a User. 

          8.2 Most browsers allow you to control Cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your Devices, which may use Cookies placed by us or the third party.

          8.3 By interacting with the Services, you consent to the use and placement of Cookies on your Devices in accordance with this privacy policy, which by reference incorporates our Cookie Policy, annexed to this Policy.

 

9. Other Websites and Services

          9.1 NagaEd may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain services for NagaEd, including, without limitation, providing the learning management system, software maintenance services, advertising and marketing services, web hosting services, content creation and such other related services which are required by NagaEd to provide its Services efficiently. 

          9.2 These third parties may have limited access to your Personal Information. If they do, this limited access is provided so that they may perform these tasks for NagaEd and they are not authorized by NagaEd to otherwise use or disclose your Personal Information, except to the extent required by law. 

          9.3 We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services, the links of which are available on our Services, including the information or content contained within them. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it, our Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. 

          9.4 NagaEd does not make any representations or warranties  with respect to the privacy policies or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does it controls or guarantees the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. 

10. Protection of Information 

          10.1 NagaEd has taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. 

          10.2 NagaEd takes robust precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

          10.3 NagaEd has implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in order to protect the information, including that the information will be stored on secured servers and protected by secured networks to which access is limited to a few authorized employees and personnel. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. 

          10.4 To protect the security of your Personal Information, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you provide while using our Services.

 

11. Minor

Services are not intended to attract anyone under the relevant age of consent to enter into binding legal contracts under the laws of their respective jurisdictions. NagaEd does not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information through the Services from anyone under that age. We encourage parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of minor to ensure that no Personal Information is collected from a minor without their prior consent. If a User is under the age of 18 years (“Minor/s”), the use of our Services shall be made available to such Minors by their legal guardian or parents, who has agreed to this Policy and agree to be responsible for explaining the Terms of Use to the minors to ensure that they understand and comply with the Terms of Use. In the event of a Minor utilising the Services, it is assumed that he/she has obtained the consent of the legal guardian or parents and such use is made available by the legal guardian or parents. NagaEd will not be responsible for any consequence that arises as a result of misuse of any kind of our Services that may occur by virtue of any person including a Minor registering for the Services provided.

 

12. Limitation of Liability

          12.1 NagaEd is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, NagaEd shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to any event that is beyond the reasonable control of NagaEd and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of NagaEd (“Force Majeure Event”) and which NagaEd is not able to overcome Force Majeure Event. 

          12.2 At any point of time, our liability for any loss arising from a particular transaction carried out by you on the Services shall not exceed the consideration paid by the Users you for that particular transaction.  

 

13. Opt-Out

We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us after setting up an account on the Services. All Users are also given the option of cancelling their user accounts and bringing to our attention their desire to discontinue the use of our Services. If you want to remove your contact information from this Site and our newsletters, please send us an email at hello@nagaed.com. Even if a user opts-out, we reserve a right to notify you about your existing account.

 

14. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. 

 

15. Grievance Officer 

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Shiroi Lily Shaiza

Address: Children’s Christian School, Mission Road, Kohima 

Mobile: +91 8974 539 456

Email ID: shiroi@wandernagaland.com

 

16. How to Contact Us

If you have additional questions or concerns about this Policy or want to make any request or suggestions regarding certain Personal Information, please contact us at hello@nagaed.com